Return to Headlines

Belton ISD Middle School Students Place in All-Region Band

Eighty Belton ISD middle school students earned a place in the TMEA All-Region band after auditioning Oct. 30 in College Station. Students were judged anonymously and ranked alongside over 300 band students from middle schools in Belton ISD, Bryan ISD and College Station ISD. Top musicians were placed in either the symphonic or concert band and will rehearse with a notable music educator on Nov. 6 at Belton High School to prepare for a concert at 5 p.m. that evening at the BHS Performing Arts Center.

The following Belton ISD middle school students made the All-Region band: 

BELTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Symphonic Band

Kenna Cushman — bassoon

Mackenzie McCaleb — alto saxophone

Hope Bovell — trumpet

Javier Enciso — trumpet

Alyssa Nickerson — percussion

Concert Band

Jaden Albalat — clarinet

Jayden Holt — trumpet

Daniel Briscoe — trumpet

Elijah Seavey — trumpet

Andrew Rabroker — French horn

Nathan Whitfield — trombone

Charlie Wagner — trombone

Aubrey Edwards — euphonium

Will Black — percussion

NORTH BELTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Symphonic Band

Raistlin Kirkland — oboe

Madisyn Ferguson — clarinet

Alexa Harbour — clarinet

Eli Drew — bass clarinet

Carson Judd — alto saxophone

Daniel Bernhard — tenor saxophone

Gabe Jones — trumpet

Alex Halford — French horn 

Johnny White — French horn

Carson Yandell — trombone

Matheu Tronecker — tuba

Ben Shimabukuro — percussion

Concert Band

Ananda Morales — flute

Swikriti Lamichhane — flute

Jill Stewart — flute

Nylah Berrian — clarinet

Jaden Pena — alto saxophone

Allen Muchunu — alto saxophone

Selah Graves — trumpet

Emma Ainsworth — trumpet

Jayden Alba — French horn

Liam Higginbotham — trombone

Joe Ferrell — trombone

Zachary Carver — tuba

Graycin Barrett — percussion (alternate)

 

LAKE BELTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Symphonic Band

Macy Fowler — oboe

Elianna Watson — flute

Adam Namkung — clarinet

Naomi Hwang — clarinet

Marcus Martinez — clarinet

Sonia Padmanabhan — clarinet

Christopher Clement — alto saxophones

Gabriel Vacula — trumpet

Avery Diaz — trumpet

Rylan Parr — trombone

Jordan Hamilton — trombone

Sienna Trehern — trombone

Brock Winkler — tuba

Chase Anderson — tuba

Olivia Cromwell — percussion

Beckett Echols — percussion

Abigail Hajovsky — percussion

Concert Band

Katelyn Mellon — flute

Heather Balboa — clarinet

Madison Naser — clarinet

Abigail McNeil — tenor saxophone

Keller Meyers — trumpet

Krosby Smith — trumpet

Jacob McCready — French horn

Ethan Parks — trombone

Joshua Naumann — euphonium

Major Arant — tuba

Andy Thomas — tuba

John Flor — tuba

Kendall Thibeault  — percussion

Jayden Bautista  — percussion

Asher Hansgen  — percussion

 

SOUTH BELTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Symphonic Band

Asa Kahler — bassoon

Annabelle Morehouse — French horn

Concert Band

Peyton Burney — bassoon

Phylisa Moaga — bassoon

Ava Rutledge — clarinet

Cristian Valladares — oboe

Makayla Reyes — oboe

Chandler Mangnall — trumpet

Colton Rutledge — trumpet (alternate)

Nov. 3, 2021